Home
Facebook Twitter RSS
« Back to news list
School district's top spellers named

 Harpeth Middle School`s Polly Conley won the middle school Spelling Bee.
Harpeth Middle School`s Polly Conley won the middle school Spelling Bee.
View more pictures

The Cheatham County School District hosted its annual Spelling Bee Nov. 20-21.

The district’s top spellers in grades 4-8 convened at Cheatham Middle School for this year’s competition.

The school district appreciates the sponsorship of Cumberland Electric Membership Corp., which continues to be an annual supporter of this academic competition.

District Wide Spelling Bee Winners:

Fourth Grade

First Place: Eli Johnson, Pegram Elementary School

Second Place: Amelia Austin, Pegram Elementary School

Third Place: Chase Steel, Pleasant View Elementary School

Fifth-Eighth Grade 

First Place: Polly Conley, Harpeth Middle School

Second Place: Brooklyn Hager, Sycamore Middle School

Third Place: Eli Johnstone, Cheatham Middle School

District Wide Spelling Bee Participants:

Fourth Grade

Ashland City Elementary

Anna Tice

Jaxon Demonbreun

Malaya Morrow

Kayden Pike (alternate)

East Cheatham Elementary

Isabella Gwyn

Eli Perry

Mackenzie Moon

Madolyn Sheler (alternate) 

Kingston Springs Elementary

Lucas Barton

Miles Coile

Jake Parsley

Erik Haas (alternate) 

Pegram Elementary

Eli Johnson

Sawyer Binkley

Amelia Austin

Natalya Rousseau (alternate)

Pleasant View Elementary

Chase Steel

Amanda Veith

Garrett Johnson

Carly Batson (alternate)

West Cheatham Elementary School

Karina Rojas

Diana Gonzalez

Drew Clendenning

Fifth-Eighth Grade Participants

Fifth Grade

Sydnee Mitchell, Cheatham Middle School

Caris Rowe, Cheatham Middle School

Brady Wilson, Harpeth Middle School

Sam Lawless, Harpeth Middle School

Kreala Fox, Sycamore Middle School

Anna Kate Saylor, Sycamore Middle School 

Sixth Grade

Austin Campbell, Cheatham Middle School

Zachary Nash, Cheatham Middle School

Polly Conley, Harpeth Middle School

Everett Morrison, Harpeth Middle School

Dylan Dean, Sycamore Middle School

Brooklyn Hager, Sycamore Middle School

Seventh Grade 

Eli Johnstone, Cheatham Middle School

Alex Heine, Cheatham Middle School

Jacob Capps, Harpeth Middle School

John Dalton, Harpeth Middle School

Kolby Ervin, Sycamore Middle School

Perrin Lane, Sycamore Middle School

Eighth Grade

Charles Roberson, Cheatham Middle School

Makayla Christie, Cheatham Middle School

Caleb Riopelle, Harpeth Middle School

Mallary McKaskle, Harpeth Middle School

Keegan Bilodeau, Sycamore Middle School

Gracie Parrish, Sycamore Middle School

Alternates

Austin Campbell, Cheatham Middle School

Eli Swindle, Harpeth Middle School

L.J. Gallahan, Sycamore Middle School

102 Elizabeth St. | Ashland City, TN 37015 | Ph: 615-792-5664 | Fx: 615-792-2551

Cheatham County School District does not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, race, color, creed, religion, national origin or handicap in the operation of its educational programs and activities including employment practices.